Recent Posts

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Country Meadow Twist Bucket Hat

Added to the Twist Bucket Hat line today. Just a little quick link and picture before I hop back on over to the forums of Etsy. Buyer or seller - it is great there, the people are friendly and so funny! If you ever have questions about how Etsy works or if something isn't working for you the forums is the place to go. 

Today I was nicknamed 'Squisherdoodle' by Emma who owns Sovereign Sea Designs. Her shop is lovely and if you have the time you should definitely check it out :) That nickname is so perfect for me :P 

This hat is the first to have a picture with a close up-not just of my eye, but the colors in the hat. To see this hat on Etsy just click >here<

Have a wonderful day everyone!

Monday, April 26, 2010

Lime and Coconut Bucket Hat

♫Put the lime in the coconut, drink them both together,
Put the lime in the coconut, then you feel better,
Put the lime in the coconut, drink them both up,
Put the lime in the coconut, and call me in the morning♫

Can you tell what inspired me with this hat? :P  It's a stripey bucket hat that I find pretty funky :D 

This hat has a matching scrunchie that you can get half off if you buy it together. :) 

Soooo...that's it for what's new on Monday this week! 

If you'd like to see the Hat click >here<
To view the Scrunchie click >here<

Wednesday, April 21, 2010


That's right folks, the title says it all. I woke up this morning to the ring of UPS calling up to my apartment. My new camera and tripod had arrived. A few hours later after happy dancing and reading the manual the camera was up and ready to go. I decided to go out and familiarize myself with it. It's a beast! I LOVE it! Kicks my old camera's rear end right out of the park. Well I'll hush and let the pictures I took do the talking...worth a thousand words right?

Here is our dog Seuss. Shot taken using black and white mode. (I took one using the Kids and Pets mode which also came out looking amazing)

This is the gazebo at the end of our apartments. Shot was taking using the oh-so-fabulous Color Accent which is exclusive to certain Canon cameras. As you can see this shot accented blue.

Earth meets Water. Such lush colors, this was taken using Landscape mode.

Old broken down fence that nature has taken over. Photo shot in Nostalgia mode to give it an older worn look. I also took one in wide screen which came out beautifully but don't think it would fit on here.

A Dog's Best Friend. Man has dog, dog has hydrant! I couldn't pass up this shot, it made me giggle. Taken using Color Accent again with Red as the main color point.

I love photos like this. Taken using nostalgia with a higher grade of aging.

I have many more but these stand out as favorites of the day. I can't wait to take more pictures! Next will be learning to shoot using the tripod! :)
Bye for now!

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

My Doodlings

Having a conversation on Etsy about works in photoshop and Corel Paint Shop Pro. Was told to put some of my doodlings on here (Hi Gleeza!!! :D) So here we go. Time to dive into my external hard drive and go fishing...

This one was the first one I made using brushes on Ps CS3. I call it Stormy City.

Another brush work picture. I was trying to see what I could do with depth...there are a few things I could've done better but over all I like how it came out. The only thing I wanted in color was the rust spread over the old chain link fence.

There are others in there but these two are the most finished projects. Of course I use these programs for any new squishy item that goes up and for each new seasonal logo and for my business logo below :) 

That work is easier of course but it still takes patience and lots of tweaking to get it to where you are happy.

Blue Topaz Twist Bucket Hat

A little creative challenge for me today. I've been wanting to list this Twist Bucket hat but just couldn't put my finger on the right name for it. I didn't want another 'Sky' name added to the mix yet every other shade of blue just didn't fit right. Oddly enough a Mystic Fire Topaz ring on Google put me on track to looking up Blue Topaz. Good ol' Google wanderings right?

If you'd like to check it out on Etsy click >here<

Just a little P.S. I ordered my new camera yesterday -happy dance- I can't wait!!!

Monday, April 19, 2010

Fresh Spring Slouchy Hat

It's Monday and you know what that means! New item has just been listed!!! New slouchy hat (yes I've sooo been on a kick with making these). Took me awhile to think of the name. When I first started I thought 'Grass Stain Slouchy' which upon further thought didn't seem all that appealing :P So Fresh Spring it is! As always it's 100 % cotton which means it's sturdy and machine washable! Also stretches a little so you can get it for your teen or wear it yourself. 
Wow I'm pretty hyper...not sure if you can tell by my typing but I am. Probably because I had two pop tarts and a Pepsi as my breakfast. Bad I know but end of the week with no food does that. I really have to go shopping later :P
Anyway, random side-tracking there...if you'd like to see this new hat click on this link >here< aaand I'll be back with something new tomorrow! 
(I feel like cartwheeling away but I'd probably hurt myself)

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Is it Lightning, a search light, no it's a....Fireball?

Just thought I'd share the morning headline from Madison, WI with you...

'Brilliant fireball' lit up sky and 911 phone lines across Midwest

That's the image over Madison last night around 10pm. My boyfriend and I were watching tv when suddenly he exlaimed "Omg is that lightning?! I JUST washed my car!" 

When I looked over the light had already passed but we went to check the radar away. Not a cloud near us. So we shrugged it off after I suggested maybe a bright search light. This morning-much to my surprise that was the headline... 

If you'd like to read the whole article I read here is the link -> 

It's never dull here :P 


Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Weird Ways of my Camera

Hi Everyone! Another very spring day making me oh - so - happyyyyy! I woke up this morning and thought 'Hey! I feel like taking some pictures.' I've been on a crafty roll this week, I made three things on Monday alone :3 I didn't take all the shots needed to be able to list online because my boyfriend is usually the one that helps out with that (despite his grumblings about having to do so :P). Doing any of the pictures alone requires me to get a little creative because there isn't many places in my current apartment to shoot in. Two TV trays, a bed sheet and me standing on a tall chair hovering over it later...I was again reminded why I'm saving to get a new camera.

I currently own a Nikon Coolpix S560. It's cute, compact, works fine outside but trying to get consistent low-light/detailed shots is like trying to chew off your own toe. Just in case you are also a crafter and was thinking about getting a camera from that line...:P

Ok check this out. This is a picture of the upcoming Sage Slouchy Hat-same shot, different modes.

The actual color of the hat is the picture on the bottom. It took changing the settings several times until I found a mode that I don't think I've ever used before because it takes several steps just to get to it just to get the hat's actual color to show through. Waaaah!
There is almost enough saved up for me to get my new camera and a tripod (no more having to balance on chairs lol) I'm so excited I can't wait!!! Took about a month to decide on one (since there are actually two I really really want since they do different things but both equally usable for things I'd use them for but I was told it'd be silly to have two cameras :P)
So the day I put up a new post that starts with a 'Squeeeee!' <-my happy noise. You'll know I've finally gotten it :D
I have to run out and get some lunch. I have another project in works for later (seriously I have a stack of new items on my bookcase lol)
Bye for now!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Sky Slouchy Hat

Ahhh back to having a warm sunny day. I read that it's supposed to reach around 77 tomorrow! -happy dance- AND I now have 50 items in my shop...with a lot more coming since I've been crafting non-stop :P
I listed a new hat on Etsy today :) This one is a stripped hat (as you can see) with different shades of blue to go with any outfit you'd like to accessorize it with. 
Now going waaaay back to last year when I first opened the store I made a scrunchie called Sky Scrunchie with the same colors as the hat. So, like I've done with the Daisy Hat and Daisy Loops, if you buy this slouchy hat you can get Sky Scrunchie Half off! :)

For Sky Slouchy Hat on Etsy click >here<
For Sky Scrunchie on Etsy click >here<

Monday, April 12, 2010

Summer Slouchy Hat

As I sit at my desk staring at a cloudy day while slightly shivering I posted a new slouchy hat. Summer Slouchy Hat makes me want that nice warm weather back. The colors are so cheerful and bright. I was even able to take this picture outside because it was wonderful out. I hope that weather comes back soon-I hate typing with cold hands :P
Well I have a lot of things to work on, hit a huge yarn sale and stocked up so now I have things in progress already and even more ideas swirling in my head. Expect to see more new things popping up! Haha, my desk is a mess from my doodlings and brainstorms on scrap paper. Gotta love being a crafter :D 

If you'd like to see this item on Etsy click >here< Have a great week everyone!

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Seashore Slouchy Hat

First new item of April is now listed in my shop! 
The Seashore Slouchy Hat! I'm growing rather fond of creating this style of hat, I even made an Irish Moss Slouchy Hat for myself since it looks super cute with any greens and brown outfits I wear. Seashore is another favorite, but for a different reason. Most of my items tend to be more on the perky side, nothing wrong with that I love fun colors! But these colors reminded me of sitting on Long Beach back where I grew up in CT. Blue and Brown have been in for awhile now-seems any store I go into you see either brown and blue or brown and pink :P 
Click >here< if you like this hat and would like to see it on Etsy :)

Monday, April 5, 2010

Squishy Logo

Eek, no post for April yet?! Well it's only the 5th and last week was spring break. WONDERFUL weather in Wisconsin...those two things usually don't go together in March/April. Decided to get down to business this weekend though, I had a whole pile of new items that needed finishing touches and pictures taken. Ended up with 6 new items ready for listings. Not finished editing all the photos but I will be soon.

Today I realized with Easter over and no other holidays coming up I had to face the fact that I really needed to work on a non-seasonal logo. Luckily, I woke up with my brain on overdrive and I came up with several good ones pretty quickly. It's now on this blog and on Etsy. Simple, but I think it pops and suits the personality of myself and the store. :) The biggest excitement though was creating a business card and getting an order in. Can't tell you how many times I've ended up mentioning my shop or Etsy and wishing I had something to show people. They should arrive next week, so I'll be doing a happy dance then :P

Oh right! All items have been renewed in the store, but I renewed by section so if you look around you might see some things you didn't before because they were in the back (so to speak). Other than that I'll be getting those new items up this month so don't miss out!

That's all for now, I have a great new summer item in the works right now which I'll be getting to after dinner.

Toodles for now!

Check out some Squishy Favorites on Etsy!